March 8, 2016 minutes – Seattle Community Technology Advisory Board

Topics covered included: Intro of Digital Engagement Director Jim Loter; Broadband Speed Test Map and Open Data Initiative by Bruce Blood; David Keyes presented the Digital Equity launch and HUD ConnectHome project; Tony Perez discussed the Wave franchise renewal schedule; John Giamberso made a Seattle Channel Diversity report; David Keyes discussed the upcoming Technology Matching […] Read more »

EGov Committee Minutes for Feb. 23, 2016

Start time: 7:00PM Location: Microsoft Building, 320 Westlake Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109 In Attendance: – Joneil Sampana, Committee Co-Chair – Heather Lewis, Committee Co-Chair – David Doyle, Microsoft – Sarah Abramowitz, Ross Strategic – Jen Davison, Urban@UW – Dan Moulton, Citizen Brief Introductions (All Attendees) ……………………………………………7:00PM Upcoming Events (Joneil Sampana) …………………………………………..7:05PM 2/29: Seattle Data […] Read more »

February 9, 2016 minutes – Seattle Community Technology Advisory Board

Topics covered included: Mayor Murray’s 2016 priorities presented by Ryan Biava; Councilmember Bruce Harrell’s 2016 priorities with Vinh Tang; E-Gov Committee update from Joneil Sampana; Broadband Committee report from Amy Hirotaka; committee structures and work plan development discussion. This meeting was held: February 9, 2016; 6:00-8:00 p.m., Seattle Municipal Tower, 700 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2750 […] Read more »

EGov Committee Minutes for Jan. 26, 2015

CTAB E-Government Committee Meeting January 26, 2016 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm 320 Westlake Ave. Seattle   Attendee(s) Joneil Sampana, CTAB – E-Gov Committee Co-Chair Heather Lewis, CTAB – E-Gov Committee Co-Chair Greta H. – E-Gov Committee Secretary Shelly Farnham, Third Place Technology Sara Abramowitz – Ross Strategic Sinae Cheh – Morning Star Korean Cultural […] Read more »

January 12th, 2016, Seattle Technology Advisory Board Minutes

January 12, 2016 Meeting – Seattle Community Technology Advisory Board Topics covered included: Report by Chief Technology Officer Michael Mattmiller on Smart Cities project; report by Jeff Beckstrom on seattle.gov redesign; Digital Equity update with strategies overview by David Keyes; Comcast franchise agreement update and overview by Tony Perez; updates from Broadband and Cable, Privacy, […] Read more »

November 10, 2015 Seattle Technology Advisory Board Minutes

Topics covered included: Report by Chief Technology Officer Michael Mattmiller, discussion on Council proposed Beacon Hill municipal broadband pilot project, vote to approve comments on the Comcast cable franchise renewal, Digital Inclusion Committee discussion of Technology Matching Fund criteria, Privacy Committee report, E-gov committee report, update on vacant position recruitment, and Board Officer elections (Amy […] Read more »

October 13, 2015 Seattle Technology Advisory Board Minutes

October 13, 2015 CTAB Meeting Minutes City of Seattle Citizens Technology Advisory Board (CTAB) The group heard updates from Chief Technology Officer Michael Mattmiller; a Seattle Channel Diversity Report by John Giamberso; a Cable and Broadband Report from Amy Hirotaka; a Digital Inclusion Committee Report submitted by Jose Vasquez; and a report on the E-Gov […] Read more »

EGov Committee Minutes for Sept. 29, 2015

CTAB E-Government Committee Meeting September 29, 2015 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm 320 Westlake Ave. Seattle Attendee(s) – Joneil Sampana, CTAB – E-Gov Committee Chair – Shelly Farnham, Third Place Technology – Usman Anwer, Microsoft Windows Group – Heather Lewis, Comotion; U of W – Old Business: 1) New Civic Tools – a) Seattle Municipal […] Read more »

September 8, 2015 Seattle Technology Advisory Board Minutes

City of Seattle Citizens Technology Advisory Board (CTAB) – Sept. 8th minutes (Draft minutes pending review by the Board at next month’s meeting) Topics covered: The group heard updates from Chief Technology Officer Michael Mattmiller; a discussion on Pay By Phone Parking from Mary Catherine Snyder of SDOT; a discussion of Comcast Internet Essentials low […] Read more »

Cable & Broadband Committee – August Meeting Minutes

Monday, 8/31/15 Cable and Broadband Meeting O’Asian Restaurant, 8/31/15, 6:30 – 8 pm Attending: Dashiell Milliman-Jarvis, Dan Stiefel, Lambert Rochfort, Tony Perez, Janice Tufte, Sarah Trowbridge Meeting Minutes: Discussion on the Comcast cable franchise negotiations and renewal – the current franchise expires in January 2016 – FCC 621 order cut back negotiating level for the […] Read more »